Collective Thread

Rhoda Moise/Aseemkala Initiative
Rhoda Moise/Aseemkala Initiative

press to zoom
Kristina Diaz
Kristina Diaz

press to zoom
Linda Steele II - HUMA/lingual Cafe for the Arts
Linda Steele II - HUMA/lingual Cafe for the Arts

press to zoom
Rhoda Moise/Aseemkala Initiative
Rhoda Moise/Aseemkala Initiative

press to zoom
1/23
Photo Caption: Photos of the 2022 Collective Thread Artists. 

MODArts Dance Collective (MADC) is elated to announce its seventh annual Collective Thread Dance Festival on March 18-19, 2022 7:30 PM EST at Downtown Art, 70 E 4th Street, New York, NY 10003, March 19-20, 2022 11 AM-12:30 PM at Go Hard Dance Studio, 2307 Adam Clayton Powell Jr Blvd, New York, NY 10030, & March 20, 2022 2 PM EST at Maysles Documentary Center, 343 Lenox Avenue/Malcolm X Boulevard, New York, NY 10027 with livestream and on demand options. The purpose of Collective Thread is to provide a voice and a platform for artistic self-impression to those women/womxn identifying artists of underrepresented ethnic groups within the medium of dance. The goal of Collective Thread is to instill artists with the necessary tools to take on leadership roles in an effort to increase diversity, inclusion, and gender equality in the dance field. This weekend celebrating BIPOC womxn choreographers includes two live evening concerts, two free all levels master classes for teens & adults, and one in person screening with livestream and on demand options. You can click here for the press release.

2022 Presenting Artists/Dance Companies
Friday, March 18, 2022

Rhoda Moise/Aseemkala Initiative

Kristina Diaz

Monica Shah

Aika Takeshima & Sara Pizzi/sarAika

Makayla Peterson/Monét Movement Productions: The Collective

Megan Curet/Curet Performance Project

Leah Tubbs/MODArts Dance Collective (MADC)

Saturday, March 19, 2022

Jenny Oliver/Modern Connections Collective

Megan Curet/Curet Performance Project

Monica Shah

Melissa Garcia Velez & Sebastian Angel/Meldanzando & Dancers

Audrey Madison/MoJazz Dance

Leah Tubbs/MODArts Dance Collective (MADC)

Sunday, March 20, 2022

Jurne Smith

Shoko Tamai & Zen Takai / Ninja Ballet 

Saraswathy Lakshmivaraham 

Chien-Ying Wang/OcampoWang Dance

Violeta De Leon Davila

Jennifer Chin/JENNIFERCHINdance

Ankita Sharma

Leslie Alston/ The Angels of Transformation

Suwodi Dutta Bordoloi

Allyson Ross/ SouthernBelleStories

Ann Francis Ang

Jamison Curcio

Linda Steele II - HUMA/lingual Cafe for the Arts

The in person screening and free master dance classes for this year's Collective Thread Dance Festival are funded, in part, through a Seed Fund for Dance grant from the Upper Manhattan Empowerment Zone Development Corporation, thanks to the support of the Mertz Gilmore Foundation. 

MADC’s Collective Thread Dance Festival is made possible in part with public funds from Creative Engagement, a regrant program supported by the New York City Department of Cultural Affairs in partnership with the City Council and administered by LMCC.

The in person screening and free master dance classes for MADC’s Collective Thread Dance Festival is made possible in part with funding from UMEZ Arts Engagement, a regrant program supported by the Upper Manhattan Empowerment Zone Development Corporation (UMEZ) and administered by LMCC.

UMEZ_Logo.jpg
Mertz Gilmore Foundation_Logo.png
LMCC_Color.png
2021 Artists/Dance Companies

2021 CREATE | SHARE | INSPIRE AWARD Recipients: Sheila Rohan &

Ella Thompson Moore

Makayla Peterson/Monét Movement Productions: The Collective, Monica Shah, Fang-Ting Yeh, Ashley Pierre-Louis, Arielle "seria" Crook, Basma Arfaoui, Mimi Liu, Andrea Smith/Revolutionary Artistic Productions, Jessica Gabrielle Thomas/Selah Gabrielle, Beatrice Capote, Jamison Curcio, Gelline Guevarra/GG Projects, Allyson Ross/SouthernBelleStories, Audrey Madison/MoJazz Dance, Chien-Ying Wang/OcampoWang Dance, Bre Seals/BREathe Dance Project, Mushtari Afroz, Cheri Stokes, & Leah Tubbs/MODArts Dance Collective (MADC)

2020 CREATE | SHARE | INSPIRE AWARD Recipient: Hope Clarke

2020 Artists/Dance Companies

Preya Patel/Vivarta Arts, Shekoya Gordon, Audrey Hubbard Madison/MoJazz Dance, Chatiera Ray/The CRay Project, LLC, Sahana Madabhushi /SnD Productions, Winter Bosanko/Winter Dance Projects, Shachi Phene/Noor Dance Academy, Akane Koizumi & Yu Fujiwara/A&Y duo, Jenny Boissiere/DanceBoissiere, Andrea Smith/Revolutionary Artistic Productions, & Allyson Ross/SouthernBelleStories

2019 Artists/Dance Companies
2018 Artists/Dance Companies

Malaika Holder (The Bronx, NY)   Lindsay Renea Benton (Montgomery, AL)   Julianne Cariño (Brooklyn, NY)   Sunae Hwang/SUNPROJECT (Queens, NY)   Shilpa Darivemula/The Aseemkala Initiative (Delmar, NY)   Italy Bianca (New York, NY)   Jenny Boissiere/Dance Boissiere (New York, NY)   Melissa Villarreal/Lotus Contemporary Performing Arts (Austin, TX)   Lauren C. Smith/The Elsie Project (Fairborn, GA)   Brianna Anderson (The Bronx, NY)  Kacei Womack (Philadelphia, PA)   Akane Koizumi & Yu Fujiwara (New York, NY)   Chien-Ying Wang/OcampoWang Dance (Monmouth Juction, NJ)  Beverly Lopez/REDi Dance Company (The Bronx, NY)   Audrey Hubbard Madison/ MoJazz Dance (Brooklyn, NY)   Ayako Takahashi | Ayalis in Motion (Queens, NY)   Jenny Oliver/Connections Dance Theater (Boston, MA)  Allyson Ross/Southern Belle Stories (New York, NY)   Anuradha Naimpally (Austin, TX)

2017 Artists/Dance Companies

Anuradha Naimpally (Austin, TX)   Chatiera Ray/The CRayProject (Long Beach, CA)   Alyssa M. Parnell (Birmingham, AL)   Audrey Hubbard Madison/MoJazz Dance (Brooklyn, NY)   Kaoru Ikeda/MoustacheCat Dance​ (New York, NY)   Melissa Escano (formerly Melissa Garcia Velez)[The Bronx, NY]   Leah Moriarty (Brooklyn, NY)   Angel Chinn/NonaLee Dance Theatre (Brooklyn, NY)   Cyrian Reed/Creative Discipline (Riverside, CA)   SunAe Hwang/SUNPROJECT (Queens, NY)   Chien-Ying Wang/OcampoWang Dance (Monmouth Junction, NJ)   ​Sadé M. Jones/Ashé Arts (Austin, TX)   Natasha Natraj ​(New York, NY)​   Beverly Lopez/​REDi Dance (The Bronx, NY)   Jessica T. Pearson (Providence, RI)   Allyson Ross/Southern Belle Stories (New York, NY)   Courtney J. Cook (Brooklyn, NY)    Francine E. Ott (Brooklyn, NY)   Clarice Young (Brooklyn, NY)   Courtni Poe (​Hermitage TN)   Robyn Ayers (New York, NY)

2016 Artists/Dance Companies

Brianna Anderson (New York, NY)   Robyn Ayers (New York, NY)   Jenny Boissiere/Jenny Boissiere and Dancers (New York, NY)   Angel Chinn/NonaLee Dance Theatre (Brooklyn, NY)   Shauna Davis/Shauna Davis Dance (New York, NY)   Chieh Hsiung (New York, NY)   SunAe Hwang/SUNPROJECT (Queens, NY)   Darnetha Lincoln M'Baye/Roots In Revolution (New York, NY)   Jessica T. Pearson (Providence, RI)

Lauren C. Smith (Jacksonville, FL)   Chien-Ying Wang & Paul C. Ocampo (Monmouth Junction, NJ)   Brittany Wilson (Queens, NY)